Distinguished Service Award: Past Recipients

2016 Award Recipients:

DSA recipients with Chief Justice

Hon. Maria Hernandez
Orange County Superior Court

Mr. Robert Oyung
Santa Clara County Superior Court

Mr. Alan Carlson
Orange County Superior Court

See News Release

 

Award Recipients from 1993-2015


2015 Award Recipients:

  • Justice Maria Rivera and Judge Manuel Covarrubias
  • Judge Edwin Power
  • David Yamasaki


From 1993-2014, awards were given in these categories:

Ronald M. George Award for Judicial Excellence (Formerly Jurist of the Year)

  • 2014 Hon. Tricia Bigelow
  • 2013 Hon. Laurie Earl
  • 2012 Hon. Richard D. Huffman; Hon. Wendy S. Lindley
  • 2011 Hon. Brad R. Hill; Hon. Ronald B. Robie
  • 2010 Hon. Arthur G. Scotland
  • 2009 Hon. Ming W. Chin
  • 2008 Hon. J. Richard Couzens; Hon. David S. Wesley
  • 2007 Hon. Norman L. Epstein
  • 2006 Hon. Richard D. Aldrich
  • 2004-2005 Hon. Patricia Bamattre-Manoukian and Hon. Frederick Paul Horn
  • 2003 Hon. James D. Ward; Hon. Carol A. Corrigan; and Hon. Leonard P. Edwards
  • 2002 Hon. James Allen Bascue; Hon. Lois Haight
  • 2001 Hon. Daniel J. Kremer
  • 2000 Hon. Veronica McBeth; Hon. Judith D. McConnell
  • 1999 Hon. Kathleen E. O'Leary; Hon. James A. Ardaiz
  • 1998 Hon. John A. Flaherty
  • 1997 Hon. Steven E. Jahr
  • 1996 Hon. Robert M. Mallano
  • 1995 Hon. Roger K. Warren
  • 1994 Hon. Roy L. Wonder
  • 1993 Hon. Patrick J. Morris; Hon. H. Walter Croskey


William C. Vickrey Leadership in Judicial Administration Award (Formerly Judicial Administration Award)

  • 2014 Curt Soderlund
  • 2013 Kim Turner
  • 2012 Jody Patel
  • 2011 Michael Planet
  • 2010 Curtis L. Child
  • 2009 Stephen Nash
  • 2008 Sharol Strickland
  • 2007 Ken Torre
  • 2006 Tressa Sloan Kentner and Patricia M. Yerian
  • 2004-2005 Jody Patel and Karen M. Thorson
  • 2003 Jeanne Millsaps and Christine M. Hansen
  • 2002 Tamara Lynn Beard and Ray LeBov
  • 2001 Michael M. Roddy
  • 2000 Stephen V. Love and Christine Patton
  • 1999 Frederick "Fritz" Ohlrich and Kiri S. Torre
  • 1998 Susan Null and William C. Vickrey
  • 1997 Alan Slater
  • 1996 Ronald G. Overholt
  • 1995 Sheila Calabro
  • 1994 Arthur Sims and Diane Nunn
  • 1993 Edward M. Kritzman


Bernard E. Witkin Amicus Curiae Award

  • 2014 Ralph Shapiro
  • 2013 Hon. David Rothman
  • 2012 Mary Lavery Flynn
  • 2011 Joseph W. Cotchett
  • 2010 Senator Darrell S. Steinberg
  • 2009 James P. Fox and Gary Windom
  • 2008 Kenneth W. Babcock
  • 2007 Hon. Sandra Day O'Connor
  • 2006 John M. Hancock
  • 2004-2005 Alba Witkin
  • 2003 James Herman and Hon. George Deukmejian
  • 2002 Jay Folberg
  • 2001 William A. Fenwick
  • 2000 Andrew Guilford
  • 1999 Hon. Elwood Lui (Ret.)
  • 1998 J. Clark Kelso
  • 1997 Hon. Pete Wilson
  • 1996 Hon. Phillip Isenberg
  • 1995 Larry L. Sipes
  • 1994 Margaret Morrow and Alan Post
  • 1993 Richard Chernick


Stanley Mosk Defender of Justice Award

  • 2014 Bench-Bar Coalition, Open Courts Coalition,and State Bar of California
  • 2013 Leon Panetta
  • 2012 Captain Matthew Manoukian (posthumously)
  • 2011 State Senator Noreen Evans
  • 2010 State Senator Mike Feuer
  • 2007 Justice Paul Boland (posthumously)
  • 2006 Senator Joe Dunn

Richard D. Huffman Justice for Children & Families Award

  • 2014 Hon. Michael Nash
  • 2013 Hon. Becky Dugan; Hon. Laurence D. Kay
  • 2012 Hon. Stephen V. Manley
  • 2011 Hon. Richard D. Huffman; William C. Vickrey

Excellence in Judicial Education Award

  • 2014 Justice Carol A. Corrigan; Justice Mark B. Simons
Site Map | Careers | Contact Us | Accessibility | Public Access to Records | Terms of Use | Privacy | Newsroom