Distinguished Service Award: Past Recipients

2017 Award Recipients:

 

2017 DSA Recipients with Chief Justice onstage

2017 Judicial Council Distinguished Service Award Recipients (Left-Right) with Chief Justice Tani G. Cantil-Sakauye (Center): Bet Tzedek Legal Services, Judge Terry Friedman (Ret.) and Jessie Kornberg accepting; Judge Mark Juhas, Superior Court of Los Angeles County; Snorri Ogata, Superior Court of Los Angeles County; Justice Jeffrey Johnson, Court of Appeal, Second Appellate District; and Judge Erica Yew, Superior Court of Santa Clara County (see news release).

Award Recipients from 1993-2017

2017

    Bet Tzedek
    Justice Jeffrey W. Johnson
    Judge Mark A. Juhas
    Snorri Ogata
    Judge Erica R. Yew

2016

    Alan Carlson
    Judge Maria D. Hernandez
    Judge Julia Craig Kelety (Aranda Award Recipient)
    Robert Oyung
    Judge Colleen Toy White (Aranda Award Recipient)

2015

    Judge Manuel J. Covarrubias
    Judge Garry Ichikawa (Aranda Award Recipient)
    Judge Edwin Power
    Justice Maria P. Rivera
    David Yamasaki

2014

    Commissioner Sue Alexander (Aranda Award Recipient)
    Justice Tricia Ann Bigelow
    Justice Carol A. Corrigan
    Judge Michael Nash
    Ralph Shapiro
    Justice Mark B. Simons
    Bench-Bar Coalition, Open Courts Coalition, and State Bar of California

2013

    Judge Becky L. Dugan
    Judge Laurie Earl
    Justice Laurence D. Kay (Ret.)
    Judge James R. Lambden (Aranda Award Recipient)    
    Judge David M. Rothman (Ret.)
    Leon E. Panetta
    Kim Turner

2012

    Mary Lavery Flynn
    Justice Richard D. Huffman
    Judge Wendy S. Lindley
    Judge Stephen V. Manley
    Captain Matthew Manoukian (posthumously)
    Jody Patel
    Judge Juan Ulloa (Aranda Award Recipient)

2011

    Joseph W. Cotchett
    State Senator Noreen Evans
    Justice Brad R. Hill
    Justice Richard D. Huffman
    Michael Planet
    Justice Maria Rivera (Aranda Award Recipient)
    Justice Ronald B. Robie
    William C. Vickrey (Aranda Award Recipient)

2010

    Curtis L. Child
    Assembly Member Mike Feuer
    Judge Arthur G. Scotland
    Senator Darrell S. Steinberg
    Justice Laurie Zelon (Aranda Award Recipient)

2009

    Judge Gordon Baranco (Aranda Award Recipient)
    Justice Ming W. Chin
    James P. Fox
    Stephen Nash
    Gary Windom

2008

    Kenneth W. Babcock
    Judge J. Richard Couzens
    Judge Francisco F. Firmat (Aranda Award Recipient)
    Sharol Strickland
    Judge David S. Wesley

2007

    Justice Paul Boland (posthumously)
    Justice Norman L. Epstein
    Justice Kathleen O'Leary (Aranda Award Recipient)
    Ken Torre
    Justice Sandra Day O'Connor

2006

    Judge Richard D. Aldrich
    Senator Joe Dunn
    John M. Hancock
    Tressa Sloan Kentner
    Judge Donna M. Petre (Aranda Award Recipient)
    Patricia M. Yerian

2004-2005

    Judge Aviva K. Bobb (2004 Aranda Award Recipient)    
    Judge Frederick Paul Horn
    Justice Patricia Bamattre-Manoukian
    Judge Earl Johnson, Jr (Aranda Award Recipient)
    Jody Patel
    Karen M. Thorson
    Alba Witkin

2003

    Justice Carol A. Corrigan
    Governor George Deukmejian (Ret.)
    Judge Leonard P. Edwards
    Christine M. Hansen
    James Herman
    Kenneth M. Kawaichi (Aranda Award Recipient)
    Jeanne Millsaps
    Justice James D. Ward

2002

    Judge James Allen Bascue
    Tamara Lynn Beard
    Jay Folberg
    Judge Lois Haight
    Judge Donna J. Hitchens (Aranda Award Recipient)
    Ray LeBov

2001

    Judge Charles W. Campbell, Jr. (Aranda Award Recipient)     
    William A. Fenwick
    Justice Daniel J. Kremer
    Michael M. Roddy

2000

    Andrew Guilford
    Stephen V. Love
    Justice Judith D. McConnell
    Judge Veronica S. McBeth (Aranda Award Recipient)  
    Christine Patton

1999

    Judge James A. Ardaiz
    Judge Elwood Lui (Ret.)
    Frederick "Fritz" Ohlrich
    Justice Kathleen E. O'Leary
    Justice Judith D. McConnell (Aranda Award Recipient) 
    Kiri S. Torre

1998

    Judge John A. Flaherty (Ret.)
    J. Clark Kelso
    Susan Null
    William C. Vickrey

1997

    Judge Steven E. Jahr
    Alan Slater
    Governor Pete Wilson

1996

    Assembly Member Phillip Isenberg
    Judge Robert M. Mallano
    Ronald G. Overholt

1995

    Sheila Calabro
    Larry L. Sipes
    Judge Roger K. Warren

1994

    Margaret Morrow
    Diane Nunn
    Alan Post
    Arthur Sims
    Judge Roy L. Wonder

1993

    Richard Chernick
    Justice Walter Croskey
    Edward M. Kritzman
    Judge Patrick J. Morris