Court Executives Advisory Committee

Purpose:
The Court Executives Advisory Committee (CEAC) makes recommendations to the council on policy issues affecting the trial courts (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 10.48(a)).

Key projects of this advisory body are outlined in the annual agenda.

November 15, 2016 CEAC Executive Committee Business Meeting (Open)
10:00 – 10:25 a.m.
Call-In Number: 1-877-820-7831, Passcode 259258


Previous Meetings

The Court Executives Advisory Committee (CEAC) is composed of the court executive officers (CEOs) from California’s 58 trial courts. All CEAC members are CEOs or interim/acting CEOs.

The 18-member Executive Committee may act on behalf of the full committee between meetings. The Executive Committee consists of the nine CEOs from the trial courts with 48 or more judges. In addition, it includes two CEOs from trial courts with 2 to 5 judges, two CEOs from trial courts with 6 to 15 judges, four CEOs from trial courts with 16 to 47 judges, and one CEO from the trial courts as an at-large member appointed by the committee chair to a one-year term. Members of the Executive Committee are indicated with an asterisk (*).

  • Mr. Jake Chatters, Chair* Superior Court of California, County of Placer
  • Ms. Kimberly Flener, Vice-Chair* Superior Court of California, County of Butte
  • Mr. Tim Ainsworth (Interim)* Superior Court of California, County of Sacramento
  • Ms. Andi Barone Superior Court of California, County of Lassen
  • Ms. Kim Bartleson Superior Court of California, County of Humboldt
  • Ms. Cynthia J. Busse Superior Court of California, County of Mariposa
  • Mr. Alex Calvo Superior Court of California, County of Santa Cruz
  • Mr. Alan Carlson* Superior Court of California, County of Orange
  • Ms. Sherri R. Carter* Superior Court of California, County of Los Angeles
  • Ms. Rodina Catalano Superior Court of California, County of San Mateo
  • Ms. LaRayne Cleek Superior Court of California, County of Tulare
  • Ms. Caryn A. Downing Superior Court of California, County of Tehama
  • Ms. Nancy Eberhart* Superior Court of California, County of San Bernardino
  • Mr. Richard D. Feldstein,* Superior Court of California, County of Napa
  • Mr. Chad Finke* Superior Court of California, County of Alameda
  • Ms. Rebecca Fleming* Superior Court of California, County of Stanislaus
  • Ms. Pamela M. Foster Superior Court of California, County of Inyo
  • Ms. Melissa Fowler-Bradley Superior Court of California, County of Shasta
  • Mr. Jason Galkin, Superior Court of California, County of Colusa
  • Mr. Hector Gonzalez Superior Court of California, County of Mono
  • Ms. Tammy L. Grimm Superior Court of California, County of Imperial
  • Mr. José Octavio Guillén Superior Court of California, County of Sonoma
  • Ms. Ronda Gysin Superior Court of California, County of Modoc
  • Mr. W. Samuel Hamrick, Jr.* Superior Court of California, County of Riverside
  • Ms. Stephanie Hansel Superior Court of California, County of Sutter
  • Mr. Kevin Harrigan* Superior Court of California, County of Glenn
  • Ms. Staci Holliday Superior Court of California, County of Trinity
  • Ms. Rosa Junqueiro Superior Court of California, County of San Joaquin
  • Mr. James Kim Superior Court of California, County of Marin
  • Ms. Lee Kirby Superior Court of California, County of Sierra
  • Mr. Rob Klotz Superior Court of California, County of Amador
  • Mr. Shawn C. Landry Superior Court of California, County of Yolo
  • Ms. Krista LeVier Superior Court of California, County of Lake
  • Mr. Jeffrey E. Lewis Superior Court of California, County of Kings
  • Ms. Sandra Linderman Superior Court of California, County of Del Norte
  • Ms. Annie Long Superior Court of California, County of Alpine
  • Ms. Mary Frances McHugh Superior Court of California, County of Siskiyou
  • Mr. Terry McNally Superior Court of California, County of Kern
  • Mr. G. Sean Metroka Superior Court of California, County of Nevada
  • Ms. Sheran L. Morton Superior Court of California, County of Fresno
  • Mr. Stephen H. Nash Superior Court of California, County of Contra Costa
  • Ms. Deborah Norrie Superior Court of California, County of Plumas
  • Mr. Darrel E. Parker* Superior Court of California, County of Santa Barbara
  • Mr. Michael D. Planet* Superior Court of California, County of Ventura
  • Mr. Michael Powell Superior Court of California, County of San Luis Obispo
  • Ms. Teresa A. Risi* Superior Court of California, County of Monterey
  • Mr. Michael M. Roddy* Superior Court of California, County of San Diego
  • Ms. Linda Romero Soles Superior Court of California, County of Merced
  • Mr. Chris Ruhl Superior Court of California, County of Mendocino
  • Ms. Bonnie Sloan Superior Court of California, County of Yuba
  • Mr. Gil Solorio Superior Court of California, County of San Benito
  • Mr. Brian Taylor Superior Court of California, County of Solano
  • Ms. Bonnie Thomas Superior Court of California, County of Madera
  • Ms. Jeanine D. Tucker* Superior Court of California, County of Tuolumne
  • Ms. Tania Ugrin-Capobianco Superior Court of California, County of El Dorado
  • Mr. Dan Vrtis Superior Court of California, County of Calaveras
  • Mr. David H. Yamasaki* Superior Court of California, County of Santa Clara
  • Mr. T. Michael Yuen* Superior Court of California, County of San Francisco

Standing Subcommittees

Nominations Subcommittee

  • Mr. Richard Feldstein, Chair, Court Executive Officer, Superior Court of California, County of Napa
  • Mr. Alan Carlson, Court Executive Officer, Superior Court of California, County of Orange
  • Mr. Jake Chatters, Court Executive Officer, Superior Court of California, County of Placer
  • Mr. Michael D. Planet, Court Executive Officer, Superior Court of California, County of Ventura
  • Mr. Michael M. Roddy, Court Executive Officer, Superior Court of California, County of San Diego
  • Mr. David H. Yamasaki, Court Executive Officer, Superior Court of California, County of Santa Clara

Records Management Subcommittee

  • Mr. Richard Feldstein, Chair, Court Executive Officer, Superior Court of California, County of Napa
  • Mr. Alan Carlson, Court Executive Officer, Superior Court of California, County of Orange
  • Mr. Jake Chatters, Court Executive Officer, Superior Court of California, County of Placer
  • Mr. Kevin J. Lane, Clerk/Administrator, Court of Appeal, Fourth Appellate District
  • Mr. Robert Oyung, Chief Information Officer, Superior Court of California, County of Santa Clara
  • Mr. Pat Patterson, Deputy Court Executive Officer and Court Technology Officer, Superior Court of California, County of Ventura
  • Ms. Tricia Penrose, Records Management and Archives Officer, Superior Court of California, County of Los Angeles
  • Ms. Kim Turner, Court Executive Officer (Ret.), Superior Court of California


Joint Subcommittees between Trial Court Presiding Judges Advisory Committee (TCPJAC) and Court Executives Advisory Committee (CEAC)

Joint Legislation Subcommittee

  • Hon. Harold W. Hopp, Co-Chair, Presiding Judge of the Superior Court of California, County of Riverside
  • Mr. Michael M. Roddy, Co-Chair, Court Executive Officer, Superior Court of California, County of San Diego
  • Ms. Sherri R. Carter, Court Executive Officer, Superior Court of California, County of Los Angeles
  • Hon. Debra L. Givens, Presiding Judge of the Superior Court of California, County of Yuba
  • Mr. Hector Gonzalez, Court Executive Officer, Superior Court of California, County of Mono
  • Hon. Denine J. Guy, Presiding Judge of the Superior Court of California, County of Santa Cruz
  • Hon. Raymond L. Haight, III, Presiding Judge of the Superior Court of California, County of San Bernardino
  • Mr. Kevin Harrigan, Court Executive Officer, Superior Court of California, County of Glenn
  • Hon. Janet Hilde, Assistant Presiding Judge of the Superior Court of California, County of Plumas
  • Hon. Morris Jacobson, Presiding Judge of the Superior Court of California, County of Alameda
  • Hon. Elizabeth W. Johnson, Presiding Judge of the Superior Court of California, County of Trinity
  • Hon. Charles Margines, Presiding Judge of the Superior Court of California, County of Orange
  • Hon. Brian L. McCabe, Presiding Judge of the Superior Court of California, County of Merced
  • Mr. Terry McNally, Court Executive Officer, Superior Court of California, County of Kern
  • Mr. G. Sean Metroka, Court Executive Officer, Superior Court of California, County of Nevada
  • Mr. Stephen Nash, Court Executive Officer, Superior Court of California, County of Contra Costa
  • Mr. Michael D. Planet, Court Executive Officer, Superior Court of California, County of Ventura
  • Ms. Linda Romero Soles, Court Executive Officer, Superior Court of California, County of Merced
  • Ms. Patty Wallace-Rixman, Assistant Executive Officer, Superior Court of California, County of Fresno
  • Hon. John K. Stewart, Presiding Judge of the Superior Court of California, County of San Francisco

Joint Rules Subcommittee

  • Hon. Carolyn B. Kuhl, Co-Chair, Presiding Judge of the Superior Court of California, County of Los Angeles
  • Ms. Linda Romero Soles, Co-Chair, Court Executive Officer, Superior Court of California, County of Merced
  • Hon. Jose L. Alva, Presiding Judge of the Superior Court of California, County of San Joaquin
  • Ms. Andi Barone, Court Executive Officer, Superior Court of California, County of Lassen
  • Hon. Jeffrey B. Barton, Presiding Judge of the Superior Court of California, County of San Diego
  • Ms. Sherri R. Carter, Court Executive Officer, Superior Court of California, County of Los Angeles
  • Hon. Donald D. Coleman, Presiding Judge of the Superior Court of California, County of Ventura
  • Mr. Hector Gonzalez, Court Executive Officer, Superior Court of California, County of Mono
  • Mr. W. Samuel Hamrick, Jr., Court Executive Officer, Superior Court of California, County of Riverside
  • Ms. Sheran L. Morton, Court Executive Officer, Superior Court of California, County of Fresno
  • Hon. David Rosenberg, Presiding Judge of the Superior Court of California, County of Yolo
  • Hon. Peter B. Twede, Assistant Presiding Judge of the Superior Court of California, County of Glenn

Joint Technology Committee

  • Hon. Suzanne N. Kingsbury, Cochair, Presiding Judge of the Superior Court of California, County of El Dorado
  • Mr. Alan Carlson, Cochair, Chief Executive Officer, Superior Court of California, County of Orange
  • Hon. Steven D. Barnes, Presiding Judge of the Superior Court of California, County of Kings
  • Hon. Daniel J. Buckley, Assistant Presiding Judge of the Superior Court of California, County of Los Angeles
  • Mr. Jake Chatters, Court Executive Officer, Superior Court of California, County of Placer
  • Ms. Tammy L. Grimm, Court Executive Officer, Superior Court of California, County of Imperial
  • Hon. James Herman, Presiding Judge of the Superior Court of California, County of Santa Barbara

The Court Executives Advisory Committee (CEAC) makes recommendations to the council on policy issues affecting the trial courts (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 10.48(a)).

In addition to this charge, the committee has the following additional duties (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 10.48(b)):

  1. Recommend methods and policies to improve trial court administrators' access to and participation in council decision making;
  2. Review and comment on legislation, rules, forms, standards, studies, and recommendations concerning court administration proposed to the council;
  3. Review and make proposals concerning the Judicial Branch Statistical Information System or other large-scope data collection efforts;
  4. Suggest methods and policies to increase communication between the council and the trial courts; and
  5. Meet periodically with the Judicial Council’s executive team to enhance branch communications.

Contact Information

Trial Court Leadership Services
CEAC@jud.ca.gov

Site Map | Careers | Contact Us | Accessibility | Public Access to Records | Terms of Use | Privacy | Newsroom