Justices

Assigned Judges

The following are currently sitting on assignment:

  • Judge Helen Bendix of the Los Angeles Superior Court, will be sitting Pro-Tem in Division One until June 30, 2015
  • Judge Carl H. Moor of the Los Angeles Superior Court, will be sitting Pro-Tem in Division One beginning July 1 until August 31, 2015
  • Judge Anne Harwood Egerton of the Los Angeles Superior Court, will be sitting Pro-Tem in Division Three until June 30, 2015
  • Judge Ann I. Jones of the Los Angeles Superior Court, will be sitting Pro-Tem in Division Three until August 31, 2015.
  • Judge Richard H. Kirschner of the Los Angeles Superior Court, will be sitting Pro-Tem in Division Five until July 31, 2015.
  • Judge Bruce G. Iwasaki of the Los Angeles Superior Court, will be sitting Pro-Tem in Division Seven until June 30, 2015
  • Judge Mary H. Strobel of the Los Angeles Superior Court, will be sitting Pro-Tem in Division Seven until August 15, 2015
  • Judge John Segal of the Los Angeles Superior Court, will be sitting Pro-Tem in Division Seven beginning July 6 until July 22, 2015.
  • Judge Sam Ohta of the Los Angeles Superior Court, will be sitting Pro-Tem in Division Eight beginning July 1 until August 31, 2015

Justices by Division

(Former Justices)

Division One 
Presiding Justice Frances Rothschild
Associate Justice Victoria Gerrard Chaney
Associate Justice Jeffrey W. Johnson
Associate Justice (Vacant)

Division Two
Presiding Justice Roger W. Boren
Associate Justice Judith Ashmann-Gerst
Associate Justice Victoria M. Chavez
Associate Justice Brian M. Hoffstadt

Division Three
Presiding Justice Lee Smalley Edmon
Associate Justice Patti S. Kitching
Associate Justice Richard D. Aldrich
Associate Justice (Vacant)

Division Four
Presiding Justice Norman L. Epstein
Associate Justice Thomas L. Willhite, Jr.
Associate Justice Nora M. Manella
Associate Justice Audrey B. Collins

Division Five
Presiding Justice Paul Turner
Associate Justice Richard M. Mosk
Associate Justice Sandy R. Kriegler
Associate Justice (Vacant)

Division Six
Presiding Justice Arthur Gilbert
Associate Justice Kenneth R. Yegan
Associate Justice Steven Z. Perren
Associate Justice (Vacant)

Division Seven
Presiding Justice Dennis M. Perluss
Associate Justice Laurie D. Zelon
Associate Justice (Vacant)
Associate Justice (Vacant)

Division Eight
Presiding Justice Tricia A. Bigelow
Associate Justice Laurence D. Rubin
Associate Justice Madeleine Flier
Associate Justice Elizabeth A. Grimes

Site Map | Careers | Contact Us | Accessibility | Public Access to Records | Terms of Use | Privacy