Trial Court Budget Advisory Committee

Purpose: Provides input on the trial court budget process for the benefit of all trial courts statewide and to propose recommendations to the Judicial Council on trial court funding consistent with council goals.

Start Date: June 2013

Key projects of this advisory body are outlined in the annual agenda.

June 22, 2016 Criminal Justice Realignment Subcommittee Meeting
9:00 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.
Call-in Number: 1-877-820-7831, Public Access Code: 3775936 (listen only)

July 7, 2016 Meeting
10 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Call-in Number: 1-877-820-7831, Pass code:  3775936 (listen only)


Previous Meetings

The 33-member advisory committee comprised of superior court judges, court executives and advisory staff from the Judicial Council reports directly to the council. Members are appointed by the Chief Justice for a designated term. The current membership is effective September 15, 2015.

Committee Members

  • Hon. Jonathan B. Conklin, Chair, Superior Court of California, County of Fresno
  • Hon. Jeffrey B. Barton, Superior Court of California, County of San Diego
  • Hon. Mark Ashton Cope, Superior Court of California, County of Riverside
  • Hon. Laurie M. Earl, Superior Court of California, County of Sacramento
  • Hon. Barry P. Goode, Superior Court of California, County of Contra Costa
  • Hon. James E. Herman, Superior Court of California, County of Santa Barbara
  • Hon. Joyce D. Hinrichs, Superior Court of California, County of Humboldt
  • Hon. Lesley D. Holland, Superior Court of California, County of San Joaquin
  • Hon. Ira Kaufman, Superior Court of California, County of Plumas
  • Hon. Carolyn B. Kuhl, Superior Court of California, County of Los Angeles
  • Hon. Cynthia Ming-mei Lee, Superior Court of California, County of San Francisco
  • Hon. Paul M. Marigonda, Superior Court of California, County of Santa Cruz
  • Hon. Brian McCabe, Superior Court of California, County of Merced
  • Hon. Glenda Sanders, Superior Court of California, County of Orange
  • Hon. Winifred Younge Smith, Superior Court of California, County of Alameda
  • Ms. Sherri R. Carter, Superior Court of California, County of  Los Angeles
  • Mr. Richard D. Feldstein, Superior Court of California, County of Napa
  • Ms. Rebecca Fleming, Superior Court of California, County of Stanislaus
  • Ms. Tammy L. Grimm, Superior Court of California, County of Imperial
  • Mr. José Octavio Guillén, Superior Court of California, County of Sonoma
  • Mr. Samuel Hamrick, Jr., Superior Court of California, County of Riverside
  • Mr. Kevin Harrigan, Superior Court of California, County of Glenn
  • Mr. Jeffrey E. Lewis, Superior Court of California, County of Kings
  • Mr. Michael D. Planet, Superior Court of California, County of Ventura
  • Mr. Michael M. Roddy, Superior Court of California, County of San Diego
  • Mr. Brian Taylor, Superior Court of California, County of Solano
  • Ms. Linda Romero Soles, Superior Court of California, County of Merced
  • Ms. Tania Ugrin-Capobianco, Superior Court of California, County of El Dorado
  • Ms. Christina M. Volkers, Superior Court of California, County of San Bernardino
  • Mr. David H. Yamasaki, Superior Court of California, County of Santa Clara

Judicial Council Staff to the Committee

  • Ms. Jody Patel (Advisor), Judicial Council of California
  • Mr. Mark Dusman (Advisor) Judicial Council of California
  • Ms. Millicent Tidwell (Advisor) Judicial Council of California
  • Mr. Zlatko Theodorovic (Advisor), Judicial Council of California
  • Mr. Steven Chang (Lead Staff), Judicial Council of California

AB 1058 Funding Allocation Joint Subcommittee

  • Hon. Mark A. Juhas, Co-Chair, Superior Court of California, County of Los Angeles
  • Hon. Carolyn B. Kuhl, Co-Chair, Superior Court of California, County of Los Angeles
  • Hon. Lorna A. Alksne, Superior Court of California, County of San Diego
  • Hon. Irma Poole Asberry, Superior Court of California, County of Riverside
  • Hon. C. Todd Bottke, Superior Court of California, County of Tehama
  • Hon. Jonathan B. Conklin, Superior Court of California, County of Fresno
  • Mr. Richard D. Feldstein, Superior Court of California, County of Napa
  • Ms. Rebecca Fleming, Superior Court of California, County of Stanislaus
  • Ms. Alisha A. Griffin, Director, California Department of Child Support Services
  • Hon. Maureen F. Hallahan, Superior Court of California, County of San Diego
  • Hon. Joyce D. Hinrichs, Superior Court of California, County of Humboldt
  • Hon. Ira R. Kaufman, Superior Court of California, County of Plumas
  • Ms. Sheran L. Morton, Superior Court of California, County of Fresno
  • Mr. Stephen H. Nash, Superior Court of California, County of Contra Costa
  • Hon. B. Scott Thomsen, Superior Court of California, County of Nevada
  • Ms. Alicia Valdez Wright, Esq., Superior Court of California, County of San Luis Obispo

Court-Appointed-Counsel Funding Allocation Methodology Joint Subcommittee

  • Hon. Jerilyn L. Borack, Co-Chair, (Family and Juvenile Law), Superior Court of California, County of Sacramento
  • Hon. Mark Ashton Cope, Co-Chair (TCBAC), Superior Court of California, County of Riverside
  • Hon. C. Todd Bottke (Family and Juvenile Law), Superior Court of California, County of Tehama
  • Hon. Carolyn M. Caietti (Family and Juvenile Law), Superior Court of California, County of San Diego
  • Ms. Sherri R. Carter (TCBAC), Superior Court of California, County of Los Angeles
  • Hon. Cindee F. Mayfield (Family and Juvenile Law), Superior Court of California, County of Mendocino
  • Hon. Kimberly J. Nystrom-Geist (Family and Juvenile Law), Superior Court of California, County of Fresno
  • Hon. Winifred Younge Smith (TCBAC), Superior Court of California, County of Alameda
  • Mr. David H. Yamasaki (TCBAC), Superior Court of California, County of Santa Clara
  • Hon. Daniel Zeke Zeidler (Family and Juvenile Law), Superior Court of California, County of Los Angeles

Criminal Justice Realignment Subcommittee

  • Hon. Carolyn B. Kuhl, Co-Chair, Superior Court of California, County of Los Angeles
  • Mr. David Yamasaki, Co-Chair, Superior Court of California, County of Santa Clara
  • Hon. Jeffrey B. Barton, Superior Court of California, County of San Diego
  • Hon. Jonathan B. Conklin, Superior Court of California, County of Fresno
  • Hon. Ira Kaufman, Superior Court of California, County of Plumas
  • Hon. Paul M. Marigonda, Superior Court of California, County of Santa Cruz
  • Hon. Glenda Sanders, Superior Court of California, County of Orange
  • Mr. José Octavio Guillén, Superior Court of California, County of Sonoma
  • Mr. Kevin Harrigan, Superior Court of California, County of Colusa
  • Mr. Michael M. Roddy, Superior Court of California, County of San Diego

Funding Methodology Subcommittee

  • Ms. Rebecca Fleming, Co-Chair, Superior Court of California, County of Stanislaus
  • Hon. Carolyn B. Kuhl, Co-Chair, Superior Court of California, County of Los Angeles
  • Hon. Jonathan B. Conklin, Superior Court of California, County of Fresno
  • Hon. Mark A. Cope, Superior Court of California, County of Riverside
  • Hon. Barry P. Goode, Superior Court of California, County of Contra Costa
  • Hon. Lesley D. Holland, Superior Court of California, County of San Joaquin
  • Hon. Cynthia Ming-Mei Lee, Superior Court of California, County of San Francisco
  • Ms. Sherri R. Carter, Superior Court of California, County of Los Angeles
  • Ms. Tammy L. Grimm, Superior Court of California, County of Imperial
  • Mr. Samuel Hamrick, Jr., Superior Court of California, County of Riverside
  • Mr. Jeffrey E. Lewis, Superior Court of California, County of Kings
  • Mr. Michael D. Planet, Superior Court of California, County of Ventura
  • Mr. Michael M. Roddy, Superior Court of California, County of San Diego
  • Ms. Tania Ugrin-Capobianco, Superior Court of California, County of Del Norte
  • Ms. Christina M. Volkers, Superior Court of California, County of San Bernardino

Revenue and Expenditure Subcommittee

  • Hon. Laurie M. Earl, Co-Chair, Superior Court of California, County of Sacramento
  • Ms. Sherri R. Carter, Co-Chair, Superior Court of California, County of Los Angeles
  • Hon. Barry P. Goode, Superior Court of California, County of Contra Costa
  • Hon. James E. Herman, Superior Court of California, County of Santa Barbara
  • Hon. Cynthia Ming-mei Lee, Superior Court of California, County of San Francisco
  • Hon. Paul M. Marigonda, Superior Court of California, County of Santa Cruz
  • Hon. Brian L. McCabe, Superior Court of California, County of Merced
  • Hon. Winifred Younge Smith, Superior Court of California, County of Alameda
  • Mr. Richard D. Feldstein, Superior Court of California, County of Napa
  • Ms. Rebecca Fleming, Superior Court of California, County of Stanislaus
  • Mr. José Octavio Guillén, Superior Court of California, County of Sonoma
  • Mr. Michael D. Planet, Superior Court of California, County of Ventura
  • Mr. Brian Taylor, Superior Court of California, County of Solano
  • Mr. David H. Yamasaki, Superior Court of California, County of Santa Clara

Background
In May 2013, Chief Justice Tani G. Cantil-Sakauye announced that the Judicial Council would be soliciting nominations for a newly established committee (see news release) tasked with building upon the work by the Trial Court Funding Workgroup and a budget subcommittee that helped create the new funding allocation method for the judicial branch. Two months later, on July 9, the committee's first meeting was held and broadcast live to the public. Three subcommittees were formed during that meeting to focus on concentrated areas related to branch funding.

Charge
TCBAC provides input on the trial court budget process for the benefit of all trial courts statewide and to propose recommendations to the Judicial Council on trial court funding consistent with council goals. In carrying out this duty, the advisory committee shall consider the following: 

  • Make recommendations on trial court budget priorities to guide the development of the budget for the upcoming fiscal year. The advisory committee considers all relevant factors including:
    • Input provided by trial court leadership advisory committees concerning budget priorities;
    • Input submitted by trial courts;
    • Feedback from members of the public, including any designated trial court employee representatives;  
    • The fiscal condition of the state;
    • Other factors and trends affecting the trial courts and the state; and
    • The progress of the trial courts in meeting strategic and operational goals established by the Judicial Council.
  • Make recommendations on the allocation of trial court funding, to include any changes to existing methodologies for allocating trial court budget augmentations and reductions.
  • Make recommendations, as appropriate, on budget policies and procedures.
  • Further participate in the budget development process as requested by the Judicial Council or the Executive & Planning Committee.

Contact Information

Finance
Administrative Division
TCBAC@jud.ca.gov

 

Site Map | Careers | Contact Us | Accessibility | Public Access to Records | Terms of Use | Privacy | Newsroom