Justices

The Supreme Court of California has seven members — a Chief Justice and six Associate Justices, each appointed to 12-year terms by the Governor. To learn more about the history of the court and its policies and procedures, download the Supreme Court of California booklet.

Supreme Court Justices group photo
Left to right: Associate Justice Carol A. Corrigan, Associate Justice Joyce L. Kennard, Associate Justice Kathryn M. Werdegar, Chief Justice Tani Cantil-Sakauye, Associate Justice Ming W. Chin, Associate Justice Marvin R. Baxter, and Associate Justice Goodwin Liu.

Current California Supreme Court Justices:

 
Chief Justice Tani Gorre Cantil-Sakauye is the 28th chief justice of the State of California. She was sworn into office on January 3, 2011, and is the first Asian-Filipina American and the second woman to serve as the state’s chief justice... More >> 
Kennard Thumbnail The Honorable Joyce L. Kennard was appointed to the California Supreme Court by Governor George Deukmejian April 1989. Elected November 1990 and reelected to full term November 1994 and November 2006. More >>
Baxter Thumbnail The Honorable Marvin R. Baxter was appointed to the California Supreme Court in January 1991 and, in 2002, was re-elected to a new term of office which began on January 7, 2003. More >>
Werdegar Thumbnail The Honorable Kathryn M. Werdegar was appointed to the California Supreme Court by Governor Pete Wilson on May 3, 1994. In November 2002, she was re-elected to a new term of office which began on January 7, 2003. More >>
Chin Thumbnail The Honorable Ming W. Chin was appointed to the California Supreme Court by Governor Pete Wilson on January 25, 1996. On March 1, he was confirmed by the Commission on Judicial Appointments and sworn in by the Governor. More >>
Justice Corrigan The Honorable Carol A. Corrigan was appointed to the California Supreme Court in December 2005; confirmed January 4, 2006. More >>
justice liu The Honorable Goodwin Liu was appointed to the California Supreme Court in August 2011. He was confirmed on August 31 and sworn in by the Governor on Sept. 1, 2011.  More >>

Site Map | Careers | Contact Us | Accessibility | Public Access to Records | Terms of Use | Privacy