Justices

Former Justices

Nat A. Agliano
   Associate Justice (November 2, 1984 – April 16, 1986) Appointed by Governor Deukmejian
   Presiding Justice (April 16, 1986 – February 28, 1992) Appointed by Governor Deukmejian

Harry F. Brauer
   Associate Justice (November 2, 1984 – June 30, 1989) Appointed by Governor Deukmejian

Walter P. Capaccioli
   Associate Justice (October 24, 1986 – December 31, 1992) Appointed by Governor Deukmejian

Christopher C. Cottle
   Associate Justice (September 29, 1988 – February 4, 1993) Appointed by Governor Deukmejian
   Presiding Justice (February 4, 1993 – August 2001) Appointed by Governor Wilson

Wendy Clark Duffy
   Associate Justice (May 16, 2005 – December 2011) Appointed by Governor Schwarzenegger

Miguel Marquez
   Associate Justice (June 28, 2012 – July 29, 2016) Appointed by Governor Brown

Richard J. McAdams
   Associate Justice (September 2003 – February 2011) Appointed by Governor Davis

Edward A. Panelli
   Presiding Justice (September 13, 1984 – December 24, 1985) Appointed by Governor Deukmejian

Conrad L. Rushing
   Associate Justice (January 25, 2002 – January 20, 2003) Appointed by Governor Davis
   Presiding Justice (January 21, 2003 – December 4, 2017) Appointed by Governor Davis

William M. Wunderlich
   Associate Justice (February 4, 1993 – April 30, 2004) Appointed by Governor Wilson

© 2018 Judicial Council of California