Justices

Assigned Judges

The following are currently sitting on assignment:

  • Judge Helen Bendix of the Los Angeles Superior Court, will be sitting Pro-Tem in Division One until January 31, 2015
  • Judge Lee Edmon of the Los Angeles Superior Court, will be sitting Pro-Tem in Division Three until December 31, 2014
  • Judge Luis A. Lavin of the Los Angeles Superior Court, will be sitting Pro-Tem in Division Three until February 28, 2015
  • Judge Allan J. Goodman of the Los Angeles Superior Court, will be sitting Pro-Tem in Division Five until January 31, 2015
  • Judge Earle Jeffrey Burke of the San Luis Obispo Superior Court, will be sitting Pro-Tem in Division Six until December 31, 2014
  • Judge Gail Feuer of the Los Angeles Superior Court, will be sitting Pro-Tem in Division Seven until January 31, 2015
  • Justices by Division

    (Former Justices)

    Division One 
    Presiding Justice Frances Rothschild
    Associate Justice Victoria Gerrard Chaney
    Associate Justice Jeffrey W. Johnson
    Associate Justice (Vacant)

    Division Two
    Presiding Justice Roger W. Boren
    Associate Justice Judith Ashmann-Gerst
    Associate Justice Victoria M. Chavez
    Associate Justice Brian M. Hoffstadt

    Division Three
    Presiding Justice Joan D. Klein
    Associate Justice H. Walter Croskey
    Associate Justice Patti S. Kitching
    Associate Justice Richard D. Aldrich
    Presiding Justice Lee Smalley Edmon (eff. 1-5-2015)

    Division Four
    Presiding Justice Norman L. Epstein
    Associate Justice Thomas L. Willhite, Jr.
    Associate Justice Nora M. Manella
    Associate Justice Audrey B. Collins

    Division Five
    Presiding Justice Paul Turner
    Associate Justice Richard M. Mosk
    Associate Justice Sandy R. Kriegler
    Associate Justice (Vacant)

    Division Six
    Presiding Justice Arthur Gilbert
    Associate Justice Kenneth R. Yegan
    Associate Justice Steven Z. Perren
    Associate Justice (Vacant)

    Division Seven
    Presiding Justice Dennis M. Perluss
    Associate Justice Fred Woods
    Associate Justice Laurie D. Zelon
    Associate Justice (Vacant)

    Division Eight
    Presiding Justice Tricia A. Bigelow
    Associate Justice Laurence D. Rubin
    Associate Justice Madeleine Flier
    Associate Justice Elizabeth A. Grimes

    Site Map | Careers | Contact Us | Accessibility | Public Access to Records | Terms of Use | Privacy